Privacy Policy

Introduction
Guardian Interlock (“Company,” “We,” or “Us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

This policy applies to information we collect on this Website or in any emails, texts, and other electronic messages between you and this Website, as applicable, and describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit the website www.guardianinterlock.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy does not apply to information collected by the Company offline or through any other means, including any other website operated by Company or any third party, or any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Information We May Collect About You and How We Collect It
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:
• By which you may be personally identified, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, tor telephone number (“personal information”);
• That individually does not identify you, such as Web page visits and time spent on the site, and/or;
• About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.
We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you register on the site, send us your contact information, or participate in another site feature, or we collect it automatically as you navigate through the site.

Use of Your Information
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, send us your contact information, or use certain other site features to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Security
We implement a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to maintain the safety of your personal information and secure it from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. However, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. If you possess a login and password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping them confidential.

Usage Information We Collect Automatically Through Technology
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information, including:
• Details of your visits to our Website, including site traffic data, site interaction data, and location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website;
• Information about your computer and internet connection, including your Internet protocol address, operating system, and browser type.
We use Cookies to gather this type of information, which enables us to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your Internet browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Please note that if you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to some features that make your site experience more efficient. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

Information Disclosed to Third Parties
Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties, for any reason, including direct marketing purposes, unless we provide you with advance notice and you authorize us to do so.

The term “third party” does not include Guardian Interlock. It also does not include contractors, service providers and other third parties we may use to support our business such as website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting and improving our business, understanding our site visitors, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to be bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and to use the information on our behalf only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them and to the extent necessary to provide the relevant services to us.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy in order to: comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; enforce or apply our terms of use www.guardianinterlock.com/terms-of-use or other site policies, or; if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Opt-out, Remove, or Modify Your Information Provided to Us
If you wish to remove or modify your personal information you may contact us at: Guardian Interlock, Attn: Privacy Manager, 228 Church Street, Marietta, GA 30602, E-mail: info@guardianinterlock.com.

If you have subscribed to any Guardian Interlock newsletters, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions in the e-mail containing the newsletter.

If you would like to learn more about the web analytics services we use to better understand how visitors interact with our site, or about choices to opt out from it, please access Google Analytics.

Third Party Links and Use of Cookies
In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links with some content or applications on our site. These linked sites are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers and they have separate and independent privacy policies. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have questions about third party content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. We are not responsible or liable for the content and activities of these linked sites. We seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third party linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Consent to Our Privacy Policy
By accessing or using this Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you must cease using our Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
This policy may change from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, including any material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post those changes in a notice on this page or on our Website. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using the Website. Continued use of the Website following notice of any such changes is deemed to be your agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. This policy was last modified on April 4, 2014.

Terms of Use
Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website. Terms of Use are found at www.guardianinterlock.com/terms-use.

Contact Us
We welcome your questions, comments, or concerns about our Privacy Policy or any other issue. Please contact us at: Guardian Interlock, Attn: Privacy Manager, 228 Church Street, Marietta, GA 30602, E-mail: info@guardianinterlock.com, Telephone: (800) 499-0994. Any personal information contained in your feedback will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that any such comments and email become property of the Company.

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY
Your California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To make such a request, please contact: Guardian Interlock, Attn: California Privacy Manager, 228 Church Street, Marietta, GA 30602, E-mail: info@guardianinterlock.com, Telephone: (800) 499-0994.
Requests may be made once a year, free of charge.

As stated in our Privacy Policy, except as otherwise stated therein, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties, for any reason, including direct marketing purposes, unless we provide you with advance notice and you authorize us to do so.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice
On September 27, 2013, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) was amended, effective January 1, 2014, to require website operators, such as Guardian, to disclose: (1) How the company responds to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that allow consumers to choose how their personal identifiable information is collected as to their online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, if the company collects such information, and; (2) Whether third parties may collect personal identifiable information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when that consumer uses the company’s website.
1. Guardian does not track its Website users over time and across third party websites, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. To set the DNT signal on your browser to alert third parties of your desire not to be tracked, you can usually access your browser’s DNT option located in your browser’s preferences.
2. Guardian also does not allow third parties to collect your personally identifiable information from our site or from our users without separate user consent or unless the user provides it to them directly.

800-499-0994